Privacy Policy

Last update: 21/07/2018

We respect your privacy and your personal information, and will take all reasonable measures to protect it, as detailed below.

Should you decide to function as a user on the Application or for the Services (details of the Application and Services are contained in our Terms of Service), CompariSure may collect, collate, process, and use the following types of information about you when you use the Application:

Information provided by the user:
CompariSure collects personal information (that is, information about the user that is personally identifiable like the user’s name, physical/e-mail address, age, health status, health features, gender, e-mail address, phone number(s) and other information such as smoker and marital status, product and service preferences and contact preferences that are not otherwise publicly available); and

Information that is collected automatically:
CompariSure receives and stores information that is transmitted automatically from the user’s device when the user browses the internet or uses the Application. This information includes information from cookies, the user’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, web beacons, geo-location information, embedded web links, and other commonly used information-gathering tools. These tools collect certain standard information that your browser sends to the Application such as your browser type and language, access times, and the address from which you arrived at the Application.

You warrant that the personal information disclosed to CompariSure, an Insurer or the Application is directly from you as the user of the Application or in connection to the Services.

You may choose to provide additional personal information to us, in which event you agree to provide accurate and current information, and not to impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with anyone or anything.

Any processing of your personal information will be for our legitimate business purposes in order to provide the Services to you and/or provide an Insurance Quote and as a necessary function of your engagement with the Application and/or the Services, and you have expressly consented to this.

We will not, without your express consent:

1. Use your personal information for any purpose other than as set out below:

1.1 as Underwriting Information to calculate the Insurance Quote specifically applicable to your unique insurance needs and profile, as inputted on the Application;

1.2 to contact you regarding current or new information, products or Services or any other service offered by us or our divisions and/or partners (unless you have opted out from receiving marketing material from us, possible through the correspondence sent to you);

1.3 to inform you of new features, special offers and promotional competitions offered by us or any of our divisions and/or partners (unless you have opted out from receiving marketing material from us, possible through the correspondence sent to you); and

1.4 to improve our Services selection and your experience on the Application by, for example, monitoring your browsing habits, or tracking your activities on the Application.

2. Disclose your personal information to any third-party other than as set out below:

2.1 to our employees and/or Insurers who assist us to interact with you via our Application, e-mail or any other method, for the ordering of their services or to obtain an Insurance Quote from them, and thus need to know your personal information in order to assist us to communicate with you and them properly and efficiently;

2.2 to our divisions and/or partners (including their employees and/or third-party service providers) in order for them to interact directly with you via email or any other method for purposes of sending you marketing material regarding any current or new product or Services, new features, special offers or promotional items offered by them (unless you have opted out from receiving marketing material from us, possible through same correspondence with us);

2.3 to law enforcement, government officials, fraud detection agencies or other third parties when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of personal information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report or support the investigation into suspected illegal activity or the contravention of an applicable law, or to investigate violations of these Terms; and

2.4 to our service providers or Insurers (under contract with us) who help with parts of our business operations (fraud prevention, marketing, technology services). However, our contracts dictate that these service providers may only use your information in connection with the services they perform for us, not for their own benefit and under the same standards as how we operate.

We are entitled to use or disclose your personal information if such use or disclosure is required in order to comply with any applicable law, subpoena, order of court or legal process served on us, or to protect and defend our rights or property. In the event of online criminal behaviour, CompariSure is entitled to disclose relevant personal information for criminal investigation purposes or according to any other legal obligation for disclosure of the personal information which may be required of it.

We will ensure that all of our employees, Insurers, divisions and partners (including their employees and third-party service providers) having access to your personal information are bound by appropriate and legally binding confidentiality obligations and process your personal information at standards equal to or higher than CompariSure’s in relation to your personal information.

We will:

1. treat your personal information as strictly confidential, save where we are entitled to share it as set out in this policy;

2. ensure that your personal information is processed lawfully at all times and in accordance with applicable legislation, such as the Protection of Personal Information Act, No. 4 of 2013 and/or the Financial Advisory and Intermediary Services Act, No. 37 of 2002;

3. take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and is protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage, alteration, disclosure or access;

4. provide you with reasonable access to your personal information to view and/or update personal details;

5. promptly notify you if we become aware of any unauthorised use, disclosure or processing of your personal information;

6. provide you with reasonable evidence of our compliance with our obligations under this policy on reasonable notice and request; and

7. upon your request, promptly correct, return or destroy any or all of your personal information in our possession or control, save for that which we are legally obliged or entitled to retain (with you acknowledging that some Application functionality might be lost if certain personal information is amended or destroyed).

We will not retain your personal information for longer than the period for which it was originally needed, unless we are required by law to do so, or you consent to us retaining such information for a longer period.

CompariSure undertakes never to sell or make your personal information available to any third-party other than as provided for in these Terms.

Whilst we will do all things reasonably necessary to protect your rights of privacy, we cannot guarantee or accept any liability whatsoever for unauthorised or unlawful disclosures of your personal information, whilst in our possession, made by third parties who are not subject to our control, unless such disclosure is as a result of our gross negligence.

If you disclose your personal information to a third-party, such as an entity which operates a website linked to the Application or anyone other than CompariSure, CompariSure shall not be liable for any loss or damage, howsoever arising, suffered by you as a result of the disclosure of such information to any third-party. This is because we do not regulate or control how that third-party uses your personal information. You should always ensure that you read the privacy policy of any third-party.

This Application may make use of “cookies” to automatically collect information and data through the standard operation of the internet servers. “Cookies” are small text files a website can use (and which we may use) to recognise repeat users, facilitate the user’s ongoing access to and use of a website and allow a website to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow the website operator to improve the functionality of the website and its content, and to display more focused advertising to a user by way of third-party tools. The type of information collected by cookies is not used to personally identify you. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature. Please note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with certain features available on an Application, and thus if you disable the cookies on your browser you may not be able to use those features, and your access to our Application will therefore be limited. If you do not disable “cookies”, you are deemed to consent to our use of any personal information collected using those cookies, subject to the provisions of these Terms.

You are entitled to request access to any of your relevant personal data held by CompariSure where such access is necessary for you to exercise and/or protect any of your rights. For any personal data held by any third-party, the user must approach that party for the realisation of the user’s personal data rights with them, and not with CompariSure. However, CompariSure will assist you wherever possible.

We are compliant with the Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA). Find our PAIA manual here.